Home
   Immigrate to Canada
      Business Immigration


This site is best seen at a screen resolution of 1024 x 768 pixels or higher. To print, adjust the left and right margin settings to 5 mm (0.2").
  


 

Business Immigration Program It's your project

  
There exists in Canada and in Quebec, three programs that are very interesting for the immigration of businesses:

The Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy. Business immigrants are expected to make a $400,000 investment or to own and manage business in Canada.

Canada has three classes of business immigrants, each with separate eligibility criteria : investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed persons. Each application can be made for only one class and once the application is submitted, the class cannot be changed.

Who Qualifies as a Business Immigrant?

Business immigrants are selected based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

The detailed requirements of each program are as follows.

Investors:

The Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) seeks to attract experienced business persons and their capital to Canada. Investors must demonstrate business experience and a legally obtained minimum net worth of CAN $800,000 and must make an investment of CAN $400,000.

The Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) allows applicants with business experience and a legally obtained minimum net worth of $800,000 to immigrate to Canada provided that they make an investment of $400,000.

The $400,000 investment is administered by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is fully guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use the investment to create jobs and help their economies grow.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada will return your $400,000 investment, without interest, approximately five years and two months after payment.

The Immigrant Investor Program: one should be laid out to have Net worth of eight hundred and thousand Canadian dollars and to be laid out to invest in Quebec or in other Canadian province the sum of four hundred thousand dollars (400.000). Moreover, it is necessary to have at least three years of experience of management in an agricultural, commercial or industrial company.

Entrepreneurs :

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must demonstrate business experience and a minimum legally obtained net worth of CAN 300,000, and are subject to conditions upon arrival in Canada.

The Entrepreneur Program allows applicants with business experience and a legally obtained minimum net worth of $300,000 to immigrate to Canada provided that they commit to managing and owning at least one-third of a business of a defined size for at least one year within three years of landing in Canada.

All applicants must indicate in writing that they intend and will be able to meet these conditions, which are also applicable to all family members.

Conditions are administered by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) after landing.

The Entrepreneur Program: One should have a Net worth of three hundred thousand dollars (300.000), to be prepared to carry out a business project in Quebec for such an amount and to have three years of experience of management in a trade, agricultural or industrial undertaking. The candidates who meet all the regulatory conditions required receive for themselves and their family a certificate of selection of the Government of Quebec (if their destination is Quebec) and after medical and security and criminal examination, the visa of permanent residence of Canada which will enable them to settle in Quebec or in the remainder of Canada in order to make deals there.

Self-employed Persons:

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons are required to have either: (a) relevant experience that will enable them to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or: (b) experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.


   

[Top of page]
  

 




My office is able to completely deal with your project of immigration in Canada: ask immigration near the Quebecois and Canadian authorities of immigration, assistance for the realization of your project of businesses, contact with Canadian partners of businesses, etc.

The important thing within the framework of an immigration of businesses, it is to mature its project of businesses in order to concretize it in Canada.

 

 


Home           Form           Links           Contact          Site Map

©  2006 - VISA IMMIGRATION EXPRESS CANADA ™